skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Lent 2016

Applied Mathematics (DAMTP)

Course titleLecturer(s)Lectures
Part IB
Fluid Dynamics Prof Paul Linden 16
Part III
Fluid Dynamics of Climate Prof Paul Linden
Dr John Taylor 
24
Active Biological Fluids Dr Eric Lauga 24
Direct and Inverse Scattering of Waves Dr Orsola Rath Spivack 16
Perturbation Methods Dr Sam Pegler
Dr Steve Cowley 
16
Laboratory Demonstrations* Dr Stuart Dalziel
Dr Jerome Neufeld 
8
Dynamics of Astrophysical Discs Dr Henrik Latter 16

*Non-examinable

 

Engineering (CUED)

Course titleLecturer(s)Lectures
Part IA
Thermofluid Mechanics [1P1]** Prof Holger Babinsky
Dr Alex White 
16/24
Part IB
Thermofluid Mechanics [2P4]*** Dr Adam Boies
Prof Rob Miller 
10/26
Part IIA
Fluid Mechanics I [3A1]*** Dr Jie Li 
Prof Bill Dawes
Prof Holger Babinsky 
16/32
Fluid Mechanics II [3A3]*** Dr Jerome Jarrett
Prof Stewart Cant
Dr John Longley 
16/32
Heat and Mass Transfer [3A6] Prof Liping Xu
Prof Simone Hochgreb 
16
Part IIB
Aircraft Stability and Control [4A4]*** Dr Will Graham 6/14
Flow Instability [4A10] Prof Gary Hunt
Prof Matthew Juniper
16
Turbulence and Vortex Dynamics [4A12] Prof Nondas Mastorakos
Prof Peter Davidson 
16
Combustion and IC Engines [4A13]

Prof Swami Swaminathan
Prof Nick Collings 

16
Sustainable Water Engineering [4D15]

Dr Richard Fenner

16

**Continues in Easter 2016

***Continuation from Michaelmas 2015

 

Chemical Engineering

Course titleLecturer(s)Lectures
Part I
Heat and Mass Transfer Fundamentals Prof Ian Wilson 18
Biotechnology

Dr Gabriele Kaminski
Dr Graham Christie

16
Heat and Mass Transfer Operations

Dr Sarah Rough

8
Separations ESP

Prof John Dennis

16
Part IIA
Fluid Mechanics Dr David Scott 24
Heterogeneous Reactors Prof Alexei Lapkin 16
Particle Processing Dr Sarah Rough 8
Part IIB
Computational Fluid Dynamics Dr Mark Williamson 16
Pharmaceutical Engineering Dr Axel Zeitler 16

Further information on Chemical Engineering Tripos here.

 

Physics

Course titleLecturer(s)Lectures
Part II
Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics Dr Debora Sijacki 24
Soft Condensed Matter Physics Dr Eugene Terentjev

 

Chemistry

Course titleLecturer(s)Lectures
Part II
Chemistry in the Atmosphere [C4] Dr Alex Archibald
Dr Markus Kalberer 
12
Part III
Atmospheric Chemistry and Global Change [I1]* Prof John Pyle
Dr Neil Harris
& others 
16

*See also Earth Sciences and Physics [?]

 

Earth Sciences